CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 818300

Mr. Dennis Sargent
American Marketing Enterprises Inc.
10 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls' woven garments from Bangladesh, Hong Kong or Macau.

Dear Mr. Sargent:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 5082034 is a crop styled underwear top with an elasticized bottom and elasticized 3/4" shoulder straps which extend around the armhole. Style 5082033 is the same garment in a different fabric pattern. Style 50821705 is a matching panty with an elasticized waist and leg openings and a sewn in crotch. Style 50821706 is the same garment in a different fabric pattern.

Style 50802500 is a matching boxer style short with a an enclosed elastic waist and fly front. Style 50802501 is the same garment in a different fabric pattern.

You indicate that the fabric used to make these garments will be 100% cotton flannel not to exceed 4.2 oz. per sq. yd. Additionally your drawings indicate that a small rectangular Mickey Mouse or triangular Minnie logo will be affixed to each garment.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and other similar articles: other: of cotton: other, girls'. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division